Personal Information Protection Policy | Fareconnect.com

You are here

Fareconnect.com Inc is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Fareconnect.com and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request. 
 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, medical information, etc.
 

What personal information do we collect? 

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing travel services to  our clients, including personal information needed to: 
• deliver requested travel products and services 
• contact clients about travel products and services 
• follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services 
• notify clients of upcoming events of interest 
• meet regulatory requirements 
 
We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store  purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment) 

Use of third party Service Providers 

Fareconnect.com agents and our on-line portals use third party software and databases to process travel arrangements and also share information with the tour operator/company and with airlines or hotel providers providing the travel product (e.g, West Jet, Transat, SunWing, etc.), as well as payment processors. Networks used to access these suppliers are highly secure and our partners only use client information such as names, dates of birth, secured credit card information, etc. for the purposes of administration with travel plans, processing payments, fraud verification, account collection (when applicable) and to enforce security protocols. Procedures when accessing external databases and our internal travel and accounting database are stringent, with security being the main priority. 
 

Use of Service Providers outside Canada

Our travel service providers outside of Canada provide the same security protocols as our Canadian suppliers. All outside Canada providers are vetted through a Consortium in which numerous travel agencies are involved with. 

 

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Fareconnect.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Be inspired

Be inspired

Explore our website and become inspired. When you're ready, call us for our personal touch.

Price Matching

Price matching

Fareconnect.com matches all website's vacation rates. If we can book it, we will match it.

Tailor your travel

Tailor your travel

Invest in your own travel destiny. Speak with one of our travel professionals who will tailor a vacation to suit your own interest, desires and budget.

Tap into our expertise

Tap into our expertise

Our counsellors will ensure your travel experience is personalized to be the best trip experience for you. Let us put our expertise to use and make your vacation special by taking the stress out of planning your trip!

Call us for our personal touch

Call us for our personal touch

See the difference an expert will make - call Fareconnect.com: 1-866-YOR-DEAL